UPDATE: City of Horace lifts boil order after water main break

Image: MGN
By  | 

HORACE, N.D. (Valley News Live) UPDATE: As of 9:10 Saturday night, the boil advisory from the North Dakota Department of Health for the City of Horace has been lifted.

The city of Horace ordered residents to boil their water before using it on Friday afternoon, this is because a water main broke, and caused water to be cut off for more than three hours to customers who use Horace's water supply, according to City Administrator Brenton Holper.

ORIGINAL:

The city of Horace is ordering residents to boil their water before using it until further notice.

A water main break Friday afternoon cut off the water for more than three hours to customers who use Horace's water supply, according to City Administrator Brenton Holper.

Holper said they don't know what caused the incident, but in the area of the city where it occurred, the pipes are old.

"if you do experience discolored water, we encourage residents to just run cold water until the water clears up," Holper said. "That is typically due to iron within the water."

Holper ask residents to visit the city's Facebook and website for updated information.

The break happened near the city's water treatment plant.

See complete information below.

-------------------------------------------------------

The City of Horace recently learned about potential imminent health risks to the City’s water supply posed by loss of pressure to the water distribution system due to freezing conditions. The potential seriousness of this situation warrants this public notice.

What should you do?

• DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be in the water. Only bottled water should be used for preparing infant formula. Boiled water, bottled water or water from another approved source should be used for
drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.

• Due to loss of pressure to the drinking water distribution system, the potential exists for contamination of the drinking water with disease-causing microorganisms which can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. If you experience one or more of these symptoms and they persist, contact your doctor. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care provider. However, the symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. Other illnesses may cause similar symptoms.

What happened? What is being done?

Loss of pressure to the water distribution system due to freezing conditions has occurred; therefore, there is a potential for waterborne disease. The City will continue to monitor the condition of the distribution system.

We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

If you have additional questions about boiling your water, etc., there is additional information regarding boil orders located on the North Dakota Department of Health website:
https://deq.nd.gov/Publications/MF/BoilOrders.pdf

Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

For further information contact the City of Horace at 701-492-2972.