Quantcast

ND Game and Fish Advisory Board Meetings - Valley News Live - KVLY/KXJB - Fargo/Grand Forks

ND Game and Fish Advisory Board Meetings

Posted: Updated:

Outdoor enthusiasts are invited to attend a North Dakota Game and Fish Department advisory board meeting in their area.

These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel.

The governor appoints eight Game and Fish Department advisors, each representing a multi-county section of the state, to serve as a liaison between the department and public.

Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.

 

District 1 - Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams

Date: November 25 - 7 p.m.

Location: Williston MDU Building

Host: Missouri United Sportsmen

Contact: Wayne Aberle, 770-6902

Advisory board member: Jason Leiseth, Arnegard, 586-3714

 

District 3 - Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner

Date: November 25 - 7 p.m.

Location: Rolette Memorial Hall

Host: Rolette Wildlife Club

Contact: Nathan Casavant, 246-3542

Advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake, 662-8620

 

District 7 - Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux

Date: November 26 - 7 p.m.

Location: Hazen Golf Course

Host: Hazen Wildlife Club

Contact: Mike Ness, 748-3773

Advisory board member: Frank Kartch, Bismarck, 516-2156

 

District 2 - Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward

Date: November 26 - 7 p.m.

Location: Anamoose VFW Club

Host: Anamoose Wildlife Club

Contact: Myron Miller, 465-3631

Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281

 

District 6 - Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells

Date: December 2 - 7 p.m.

Location: The Bunker, 1520 3rd Street SE, Jamestown

Host: United Sportsmen of North Dakota

Contact: Larry Kukla, 320-4182

Advisory board member: Joel Christoferson, Litchville, 973-4981

 

District 8 - Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark

Date: December 2 - 7 p.m.

Location: Scranton Town Hall

Host: Scranton Rod and Gun Club

Contact: Gary Symanowski, 275-8807

Advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Fairfield, 575-4952

 

District 4 - Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh

Date: December 3 - 7 p.m.

Location: Minto Community Center

Host: Minto Area Sportsmen's Club

Contact: Chris Misialek, 248-3978

Advisory board member: Ronald Houdek, Tolna, 262-4724

 

District 5 - Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill

Date: December 3 - 7 p.m.

Location: Cayuga Community Center

Host: Southeast Sportsmen's Club

Contact: Donald Dathe, 736-2460

Advisory board member: Duane Hanson, West Fargo, 367-4249

Powered by WorldNow
Powered by 

WorldNowAll content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Valley News Live. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.