Quantcast

Area Schools Compete in USA Today Mascot Contest - Valley News Live - KVLY/KXJB - Fargo/Grand Forks

Area Schools Compete in USA Today Mascot Contest

Posted: Updated:

USA Today high school sports has chosen five schools from North Dakota to contend in a contest for the best high school sports mascot/logo in the country, and  USA Today is letting the fans choose the winner.

The national winner will receive $2,000 for its athletic department. Second place will be awarded $1,000, third ($500), fourth ($250) and fifth ($100). The three-round contest begins at 11 a.m., Monday, February 25, and ends at 3 p.m., Monday, March 25.

  • State round: From February 25 to March 5. Winners advance to regional round.
  • Regional round: The voting starts fresh March 6 to March 14. Winners advance to national round.
  • National round: The voting starts fresh March 15 to March 25 when the winner is announced.

The USA TODAY HSS staff has chosen 255 of the nation's most unique high school mascots, five per state and Washington D.C. The 51 winners will advance to the second round, where they will be divided among six regions. The regional round will begin March 6 and end March 14.

Voting takes place at this USA Today website. If you want to vote, click on the "VOTE HERE!" to the right of this story. Here are the 255 competitors chosen to compete:

ALASKA: Aniak Halfbreeds, Diomede Dateliners, Nome Beltz Nanook, Tikigaq Harpooners, Chaptnguak Shaman

ALABAMA: Highland Home Flying Sqaudron, Sidney Lanier Poets, Alabama School for the Deaf Silent Warriors, Carol W. Hayes Pacesetters, Paul W. Bryant Stampede

ARKANSAS: Ozark Hillbillies, Arkansas School for the Deaf Leopards, Cave City Cavemen, Alma Airedales, Hermitage Hermits  

ARIZONA: Yuma Criminals, Page Sand Devils, Heritage Academy Heroes, Valley Vista Monsoon, Gila Bend Gila Monsters      

CALIFORNIA: Lincoln Fighting Zebras, Coalinga Horned Toads, Yuba City Honkers, Live Oak Acorns, Marshall Barristers

COLORADO: Rocky Ford Meloneers, Colorado Rocky Mountain School Oysters, Brush Beetdiggers, Clear Creek Golddiggers, Alamosa Mean Moose         

CONNECTICUT: Avon Old Farms Winged Beavers, Jonathan Law Lawmen, Hale Ray Noises, Berlin Redcoats, Kingswood Oxford Wyverns          

DELAWARE:Archmere Academy Auks, Salesianum Sallies, Caesar Rodney Riders, Dover Senators, Mount Pleasant Green Knights       

D.C. McKinley Tech Phoenix, Cardozo Clerks, Roosevelt Rough Riders, Georgetown Day Mighty Hoppers, Bell Griffins   

FLORIDA: Lakeland Dreadnaughts, Laurel Hill Hoboes, Tarpon Springs Spongers, Key West Conchs, Cornerstone Charter Academy Fighting Ducks    

GEORGIA: Johnson Atom Smashers, Clarkston Angoras, Gainesville Red Elephants, Warner Robins Demons, Jefferson Dragons    

HAWAII: Punahou Buff N' Blue, Maui Prep Pueo, Kealakehe Waveriders, Kailua Surfriders, Lanai Pine Lads        

IDAHO: Orofino Maniacs, Shelley Russets, Clark Fork Wampus Cats, Kuna Kavemen, Community School Cutthroat Trout          

IOWA: Estherville-Lincoln Central Midgets, Lamoni Demons, Notre Dame, Burlington Nikes, Sheldon Orabs, Roland-Story Norsemen     

ILLINOIS: Hoopeston Area Cornjerkers, Cobden Appleknockers, Centralia Orphans, Polo Marcos, Teutopolis Wooden Shoes 

INDIANA: Frankfort Hot Dogs, Andrean 59'ers, Shoals Jug Rox, Northeast Dubois Fighting Jeeps, Vincennes Lincoln Alices     

KANSAS: Hesston Swathers, Fowler Gold Bugs, St. John's Military Muleskinners, Pratt Greenbacks, Palco Roosters         

KENTUCKY: Sacred Heart Valkyries, Notre Dame Pandas, Lloyd Memorial Juggernauts , Silver Grove Big Trains, Somerset Briar Jumpers     

LOUISIANA: Archbishop Chapelle Chipmunks, Sulphur Golden Tornadoes, St. Joseph's Academy Red Stickers, McDonogh 35Roneagles, Leesville Wampus Cats        

MAINE: Morse Shipbuilders, Camden Hills Windjammers , South Portland Red Riots, Houlton Shiretowners, Falmouth Yachtsmen           

MARYLAND: Key Obezags, Wilde Lake Wildecats, Crisfield Crabbers, Allegany Campers, Elkton Golden Elks   

MASSACHUSETTS: Salem Witches, Arlington Spy Ponders, Springfield of Science &Technology CyberCats, Ashland Clockers, Holy Name Central Catholic Naps  

MICHIGAN: Watersmeet Nimrods, Pershing Doughboys, Goodrich Martians, Ishpeming Hematites, Kingsford Flivvers   

MINNESOTA: Blooming Prairie Awesome Blossoms, Roosevelt Teddies, Jordan Hubmen, Sauk Centre Mainstreeters, Winona Winhawks   

MISSOURI: Columbia Hickman Kewpies, Bolivar Liberators, Maryville Spoofhounds, West Plains Zizzers, Putnam County Midgets  

MISSISSIPPI: East Union Urchins, Houston Hilltoppers, St. Aloysius Flashes, St. Stanislaus Rock-a-chaws, Taylorsville Tartars 

MONTANA: Chinook Sugarbeeters, Powell County Wardens, Nashua Porcupines, Sunburst Refiners, Whitewater Penguins          

NORTH CAROLINA: Quality Education Academy Fighting Pharoahs, Grimsley Whirlies, Bishop McGuinness Villains, Cary Imps, Rocky Mount Gryphons      

NORTH DAKOTA: Grafton Spoilers, Kenmare Honkers, Valley City Hi-Liners, Munich-Starkweather Magic Storm, Oak Grove Lutheran Grovers         

NEBRASKA: Cozad Haymakers, Omaha Benson Bunnies, Minden Whippets, Holdrege Dusters, Fairbury Jeffs           

NEW HAMPSHIRE: Newmarket Mules, Manchester Central Little Green, Colebrook Academy Mohawks, Franklin Tornadoes, Hillsboro Deering Hillcats   

NEW MEXICO: Carlsbad Cavemen, Fort Sumner Foxes/Vixens, Zuni Thunderbirds, Tierra Encantada Alacranes, Victory Christian Centurions          

NEW JERSEY: Phillipsburg Stateliners, Fair Lawn Cutters, Red Bank Catholic Caseys, Trenton Catholic Iron Mikes, Point Pleasant Beach Garnet Gull     

NEVADA: Cheyenne Desert Shields, Gabbs Tarantulas, Lowry Buckaroos, Mineral County Serpents, Dayton Dust Devils  

NEW YORK: Fredonia HIllbillies, Doane Stuart School Thunder Chickens, Somers Tuskers, Notre Dame Jugglers, Warrensburg Burghermeister       

OHIO: Crooksville Ceramics, Glenville Tarblooders, Shenandoah Zeps, Norwalk Truckers, Philo Electrics           

OKLAHOMA: Miami Wardogs, Dewey Bulldoggers, Eufaula Ironheads, Wright City Lumberjax, Claremore Zebras   

OREGON: Tillamook Cheesemakers, Adrian Antelopes, Bend Lava Bears, Huntington Locomotives, Oregon Episcopal Aardvarks

PENNSYLVANIA: Williamsport Millionaires, North East Grape Pickers, Boiling Springs Bubblers, Northampton Koncrete Kids, Mars Fightin' Planets           

RHODE ISLAND: Toll Gate Titans, North Kingstown Skippers, Woonsocket Villa Novans, Pilgrim Patriots, Warwick Veterans Hurricanes       

SOUTH CAROLINA: Mullins Auctioneers, Marion Swamp Foxes, Lake View Wild Gators, Travelers Rest Devildogs, Bishop England Battling Bishops   

SOUTH DAKOTA: Mitchell Kernels, Sioux Valley Cossacks, Central Cobblers, Sturgis Brown Scoopers, Newell Irrigators      

TENNESSEE: The Webb School Feet, Chattanooga Central Purple Pounders, St. Cecilia Scarabs, Raleigh Egypt Mighty Pharohs, St. Mary's Episcopal School Turkeys         

TEXAS: New Braunfels Unicorns, Nazareth Swifts, Hamlin Pied Piper, Mesquite Skeeters, Central Catholic Buttons     

UTAH: Davis Darts, Carbon Dinos, Escalante Moquis, Jordan Beetdiggers, Manti Templars  

VERMONT: Burlington Seahorses, Fair Haven Union Slaters, Montpelier Solons, Randolph Union Galloping Ghosts, Bellows Free Academy Bobwhites/Comets          

VIRGINIA: Tabernacle of Prayer Christian Revelators, Fluvanna County Flying Flucos, Phoebus Phantoms, Hampton Crabbers, Fishburne Military Caisson 

WASHINGTON: Camas Papermakers, Richland Bombers, Ridgefield Spudders, Blaine Borderites, Shelton High Climbers         

WISCONSIN: Kaukauna Galloping Ghosts, Rhinelander Hodags, Mellen Granite Diggers, Kimberly Papermakers, Ashland Oredockers

WEST VIRGINIA: Poca Dots, Musselman Applemen, Morgantown Mohigans, Madonna Blue Dons, Valley Jacks   

WYOMING: Big Piney Punchers, Arapahoe Charter Arapahoe Nation, New Castle Dogies, Rawlins Outlaws, Farson-Eden Pronghorns   

Powered by WorldNow
Powered by 

WorldNowAll content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Valley News Live. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.