NDSU 197 Cordell Eaton Places Fourth at Reno Tournament of Champions

RENO, Nev. (NDSU Athletics) -- North Dakota State University 197-pounder Cordell Eaton placed fourth at the Reno Tournament of Champions on Sunday, Nov. 17. NDSU was seventh in the team standings with 77.5 points entering the finals.

North Dakota State (1-4, 0-3 #Big12WR) heads for the South Beach Duals on Dec. 29-30 in Deerfield Beach, Fla., following the Christmas break. The Bison open with No. 13 Cornell at 10 a.m. Central Time on Saturday, Dec. 29.

Eaton, a redshirt sophomore from Long Grove, Iowa, lost a 10-6 decision to Cal Poly’s Tom Lane in the semifinals after winning three straight matches. Eaton had a 15-6 major decision over Campbell’s Austin McNeill, a 19-2 tech fall against Morgan Smith of Simon Fraser, and defeated Wyoming’s Cody Vogoren 9-4. He improved to 10-6 overall.

Cam Sykora, a 133-pound redshirt sophomore, reeled off five straight tech falls after suffering a 6-3 loss to North Carolina State’s Tariq Wilson. Sykora improved to 11-3 overall.

Here’s a look at NDSU’s individual results at the Reno Tournament of Champions:

125 Paul Bianchi, 14-7 overall, 5-1 tournament
W major dec Jet Taylor (Unattached/Oklahoma State), MD 11-2
L dec Trent Olson (Wyoming), 8-3
W fall Nick Kunz (MSU-Northern), 0:55
W major dec Rob Pair (MSU-Northern), MD 10-1
W fall Beau Shatto (Unattached/Providence), 2:12
W major dec Korbin Meink (Campbell), MD 12-3
NC Drake Foster (Wyoming)

133 Sawyer Degen, Unattached, 11-10 overall, 2-2 tournament
W dec Ronnie Stevens (Unattached/Wyoming), 2-0
L fall Paul Garcia (CSU-Pueblo), 1:12
W major dec Jarod Maynes (Unattached/Utah Valley), MD 15-5
L dec Noah Blakely-Beans (Unattached/Cal State Bakersfield), 6-3

133 McGwire Midkiff, 8-6 overall, 2-2 tournament
W dec Jarod Maynes (Unattached/Utah Valley), 7-1
W fall Landon Bailey (MSU-Northern), 6:46
L major dec Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), MD 13-5
L dec Gary Harding (Unattached/Oklahoma State), 4-3

133 Cam Sykora, 11-3 overall, 5-1 tournament
L dec Tarig Wilson (NC State), 6-3
W tech fall Anthony Le (Unattached/Stanford), TF 18-0 2:49
W tech fall Wyatt Cornelison (Unattached/Cal Poly), TF 16-1 2:03
W tech fall Gary Joint (Unattached/Freshno State), TF 16-0 4:02
W tech fall Paul Garcia (CSU-Pueblo), TF 20-3 4:04
W tech fall Christopher Sandoval (Unattached/Northern Colorado), TF 17-2 4:55
NC Gary Harding (Unattached/Oklahoma State)

141 Nico Colunga, 8-6 overall, 1-2 tournament
L fall Devin Poppen (Southern Oregon), 4:22
W tech fall Tucker Wooding (Highline), TF 16-0 4:17
L dec Will Clark (NC State), 8-6

149 Mitch Bengtson, 10-4 overall, 5-1 tournament
W fall Jake Douglas (Cal Poly), 1:19
W dec Natrelle Demison (Adams State), 6-0
L dec Ty Buckiso (Citadel), 5-0
W fall Landon Knutzen (Unattached/Utah Valley), 0:54
W fall Lane Stigall (Unattached/Missouri), 1:03
W fall Sam Turner (Wyoming), 0:50
NC Tristen Moran (Unattached/Oklahoma State)

149 Kyle Gliva, 11-8 overall, 3-2 tournament
W fall Doug Gudenburr (Citadel), 5:40
W tech fall Landon Knutzen (Unattached/Utah Valley), TF 20-3 7:00
W tie breaker-2 Alex Butler (Missouri), TB-2 4-3
L major dec Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State), MD 14-1
L dec Tristen Moran (Unattached/Oklahoma State), 4-2

157 Nick Mergen, 8-6 overall, 3-2 tournament
W major dec Kyle Fanitn (CSU-Pueblo), MD 15-7
L fall #17 Archie Colgan (Wyoming), 3:16
W major dec Jett Moy (Cal Poly), MD 12-3
W dec Austin Kraisser (Campbell), 7-4
L dec #10 Paul Fox (Stanford), 5-2

174 Colton Clingenpeel, 10-6 overall, 4-2 tournament
W fall Zachary Hammersmith (Southwestern Oregon), 6:20
L fall #4 Daniel Lewis (Missouri), 5:51
W dec Noe Garcia (Unattached), 5-1
W major dec Chase Short (MSU-Northern), MD 15-2
W major dec Brandon Martino (Unattached/Fresno State), MD 13-3
L fall Matt Wilhelm (Cal Poly), 3:49

184 Tyler McNutt, 10-9 overall, 5-1 tournament
W dec Wyatt Koelling (Missouri), 8-2
L tech fall #3 Peter Renda (NC State), TF 16-1 4:37
W fall Alex Quick (Providence), 4:07
W dec Cole Witzig (NDSU), 10-3
W major dec Bear Hughes (Unattached/Oklahoma State), MD 11-1
W major dec Trevor Senn (Unattached/Clackamas), MD 8-0
NC Dominic Ducharme (Unattached/Cal State Bakersfield)

184 Cole Witzig 2-6 overall, 1-2 tournament
W dec Jacob Raschka (Unattached/Missouri), 8-2
L dec Bob Coleman (Unattached/Oregon State), 6-3
L dec Tyler McNutt (NDSU), 10-3

197 Cordell Eaton, 10-6 overall, 3-1 tournament 4th Place
W major dec Austin McNeill (Campbell), MD 15-6
W tech fall Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser), TF 19-2 6:10
W dec Cody Vigoren (Wyoming), 9-4
L dec Tom Lane (Cal Poly), 10-6
medical forfeit #11 Corey Griego (Oregon State), MFF

285 Dan Stibral 12-6 overall, 6-1 tournament
W dec Ciaran Ball (Simon Fraser), 3-1
L dec Amar Dhesi (Oregon State), 9-5
W fall Osiris Tapia (Southwestern Oregon), 0:56
W medical forfeit Darryl Aiello (Clackamas), MFF
W dec Michael McAleavey (Citadel), 8-1
W dec Jacob Bohlken (Missouri), 4-2
W dec Austin Myers (Missouri), 8-7
NC Spencer Empey (Cal Poly)